Employment Screening Resources (ESR) Incorporates Fully Compliant GDPR Technology to Help U.S. Employers Screen EU Residents

Written By Employment Screening Resources (ESR) On May 25, 2018, enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) began as the primary law regulating how companies protect the personal data of citizens in the European Union (EU). As a result, leading global background check firm Employment Screening Resources® (ESR) has incorporated fully compliant GDPR policies, procedures, and technologies …

Continue reading "Employment Screening Resources (ESR) Incorporates Fully Compliant GDPR Technology to Help U.S. Employers Screen EU Residents"

Facebook and Google Accused of Violating GDPR on First Day of Enforcement

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On May 25, 2018, the first day of enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – the primary law regulating how companies protect the personal data of citizens in the European Union (EU) – the European Center for Digital Rights or NOYB (“none of your business”) filed four complaints …

Continue reading "Facebook and Google Accused of Violating GDPR on First Day of Enforcement"

U.S. Employers Performing International Background Checks in EU Face GDPR Enforcement Starting May 25

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On May 25, 2018, enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – which has been called “the most important data privacy regulation in 20 years” – will begin and the GDPR will be the primary law regulating how companies protect the personal data of citizens in the European Union …

Continue reading "U.S. Employers Performing International Background Checks in EU Face GDPR Enforcement Starting May 25"

Enforcement of European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Begins May 25

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On May 25, 2018, enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will begin and the GDPR  will become the primary law regulating the protection of personal data of European Union (EU) citizens. U.S. companies need to comply with the GDPR when performing international background screening in the EU in …

Continue reading "Enforcement of European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Begins May 25"

FTC Opens Investigation into Privacy Practices of Facebook after Alleged Data Breach Involving 50 Million Users

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On March 26, 2018, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) – the primary federal privacy and data security enforcement agency – confirmed it has opened an investigation into the privacy practices of Facebook, the world’s largest social media platform with 2.2 billion monthly active users, after a data …

Continue reading "FTC Opens Investigation into Privacy Practices of Facebook after Alleged Data Breach Involving 50 Million Users"

New Data Protection Regulations for European Union will Elevate Privacy Rules for International Screening in 2018

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will take effect as the primary law regulating how companies protect the personal data of citizens in the European Union (EU). The need for U.S. companies to comply with GDPR privacy rules when performing international background screening in the …

Continue reading "New Data Protection Regulations for European Union will Elevate Privacy Rules for International Screening in 2018"

FTC and ED to Host Workshop to Explore Privacy Issues Related to Education Technology

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the Department of Education (ED) will co-host an workshop on “Student Privacy and Ed Tech”  on December 1, 2017, to examine how the FTC’s Rule implementing the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) applies to schools and intersects with the Family Educational …

Continue reading "FTC and ED to Host Workshop to Explore Privacy Issues Related to Education Technology"

First Annual Review of EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Shows Data Protected but Also Makes Recommendations

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On October 18, 2017, the European Commission (EC) published its report on the first annual review of the EU- U.S. Privacy Shield that protects personal data of people in the European Union (EU) transferred to companies in the United States (U.S.) for commercial purposes, according to a press …

Continue reading "First Annual Review of EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Shows Data Protected but Also Makes Recommendations"

FTC to Host Informational Injury Workshop to Examine Injuries Suffered when Consumer Information Misused

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) – the nation’s primary federal privacy and data security enforcement agency – has announced that it will host a “Informational Injury Workshop” in order to examine questions about injuries consumers suffer when their information is misused on December 12, 2017, according to an …

Continue reading "FTC to Host Informational Injury Workshop to Examine Injuries Suffered when Consumer Information Misused"

Three Companies Agree to Settle FTC Charges Over False Claims of EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Participation

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn Three companies have agreed to settle Federal Trade Commission (FTC) charges that they misled consumers about their participation in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and European Commission to allow companies to transfer consumer data from the European Union (EU) to the …

Continue reading "Three Companies Agree to Settle FTC Charges Over False Claims of EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Participation"