MEPs Say EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Could Face Suspension if U.S. Does Not Fully Comply by September 1

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On July 5, 2018, Members of European Parliament (MEPs), elected politicians of the European Union (EU), voted to adopt a resolution on the adequacy of the protection afforded by the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield that called for the suspension of the framework for transatlantic exchanges of personal data between …

Continue reading "MEPs Say EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Could Face Suspension if U.S. Does Not Fully Comply by September 1"

FTC Announces Company Settling Charges of Falsely Claiming Participation in EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On July 2, 2018, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced that a company agreed to settle charges of falsely claiming to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework which allows the transfer of consumer data from European Union (EU) countries to the United States (U.S.), according to …

Continue reading "FTC Announces Company Settling Charges of Falsely Claiming Participation in EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework"

Governor Brown Signs California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 into Law in Response to Recent Data Breaches

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On June 28, 2018, Governor Jerry Brown signed into law a comprehensive internet privacy and data breach protection bill called the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (Assembly Bill 375), according to a press release on the website of Senator Bill Dodd (D-Napa), one of the authors …

Continue reading "Governor Brown Signs California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 into Law in Response to Recent Data Breaches"

Employment Screening Resources (ESR) Incorporates Fully Compliant GDPR Technology to Help U.S. Employers Screen EU Residents

Written By Employment Screening Resources (ESR) On May 25, 2018, enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) began as the primary law regulating how companies protect the personal data of citizens in the European Union (EU). As a result, leading global background check firm Employment Screening Resources® (ESR) has incorporated fully compliant GDPR policies, procedures, and technologies …

Continue reading "Employment Screening Resources (ESR) Incorporates Fully Compliant GDPR Technology to Help U.S. Employers Screen EU Residents"

Facebook and Google Accused of Violating GDPR on First Day of Enforcement

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On May 25, 2018, the first day of enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – the primary law regulating how companies protect the personal data of citizens in the European Union (EU) – the European Center for Digital Rights or NOYB (“none of your business”) filed four complaints …

Continue reading "Facebook and Google Accused of Violating GDPR on First Day of Enforcement"

U.S. Employers Performing International Background Checks in EU Face GDPR Enforcement Starting May 25

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On May 25, 2018, enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – which has been called “the most important data privacy regulation in 20 years” – will begin and the GDPR will be the primary law regulating how companies protect the personal data of citizens in the European Union …

Continue reading "U.S. Employers Performing International Background Checks in EU Face GDPR Enforcement Starting May 25"

Enforcement of European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Begins May 25

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On May 25, 2018, enforcement of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will begin and the GDPR  will become the primary law regulating the protection of personal data of European Union (EU) citizens. U.S. companies need to comply with the GDPR when performing international background screening in the EU in …

Continue reading "Enforcement of European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Begins May 25"

FTC Opens Investigation into Privacy Practices of Facebook after Alleged Data Breach Involving 50 Million Users

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On March 26, 2018, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) – the primary federal privacy and data security enforcement agency – confirmed it has opened an investigation into the privacy practices of Facebook, the world’s largest social media platform with 2.2 billion monthly active users, after a data …

Continue reading "FTC Opens Investigation into Privacy Practices of Facebook after Alleged Data Breach Involving 50 Million Users"

FTC Offers Tips on How Consumers Can Avoid Tax Identity Theft Scams

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn With the deadline to file taxes on Tuesday, April 17, 2018, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) – the nation’s consumer protection agency – is offering tips on how to avoid tax identity theft scams that steal personal data and money based on the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) …

Continue reading "FTC Offers Tips on How Consumers Can Avoid Tax Identity Theft Scams"

Vermont Law Restricts Employer Access to Social Media Accounts of Employees and Applicants

Written By ESR News Blog Editor Thomas Ahearn On January 1, 2018,  Vermont House Bill 462 (H. 462) took effect and added a new section to the Vermont Statutes Annotated (V.S.A.) relating to social media privacy for employees that restricts the access to and use of social media accounts of employees and applicants by employers.

Continue reading "Vermont Law Restricts Employer Access to Social Media Accounts of Employees and Applicants"